Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We are committed in providing our clients with excellent service. Doing business with a Property and Casualty insurance broker involves providing information about yourself, so protection of your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Our brokerage and the insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of federal legislation, we’ve further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. You can be assured that we’ll only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Why do we collect personal information?

When you first become a client or whenever you acquire or renew a product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you;
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance;
  • Assess your need for other products, such as financial products, and to offer them to you;
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date; and
  • Protect us both against error or fraud

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual client and relates specifically to you. Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you including:

  • Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address,   birth-date, and marital status
  • Claims history
  • Credit and past payment records
  • Driver’s record
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home and its contents
  • Medical information such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle
  • Employment information

We may obtain this information from:

  • You
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • Financial institutions
  • Medical professionals

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

For many of the purposes identified above, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions. For example, the organization that carries your mortgage

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information

Consent

We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances.

  • We might ask you for your express consent in writing, for example in a signed consent or application form
  • We may ask for your express consent in person or over the telephone or e-mail request
  • We may determine that by seeking insurance through our organization, your consent has been implied for us to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner

There are also legal exceptions in which we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. For example, this could apply when there is an emergency situation, or if it is necessary for your protection or ours.

You Can Control How We Handle Your Personal Information

We want you to know that you do have choices in this matter. You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time.

However by doing that, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the product or service you desire.
For example, if you do not allow us to obtain information about your driving record, it is unlikely that we will be able to provide you with auto insurance.

We’ll be happy to discuss particular situations with you to help you with your decision.

Contact Information and Resources

We are committed to treating you with respect and courtesy, and to providing the highest level of service.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at our office if you:

  • Wish to access your personal information
  • Wish to change your consent to the ways in which we may collect, use or disclose your personal information
  • Have a complaint about our privacy policies, or the manner in which we’ve handled your personal information
  • Have any other questions about our privacy policies; wish to obtain a copy of our Personal Information Policy & Procedure Handbook, or request additional information

We will respond to you promptly and do our utmost to resolve your concerns.

To find out more about federal privacy laws, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1.800.282.1376 or visit their website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Complaint Handling Protocol

Complaint handling has always been an issue that insurance brokers have had to deal with. This protocol provides customers with a formal internal process through which they can lodge complaints and have them reviewed and resolved at the broker level.

Certain provinces have now formalized complaint handling protocols through their respective provincial legislation. The Provinces of Ontario and Quebec have introduced new legislation concerning the handling of complaints.

Rozon Insurance Brokers Ltd., has deciphered the new obligations and has fine-tuned its complaint handling protocol so that it respects the demands of the new legislation.

Notwithstanding any protocol governing our actions, Rozon Insurance Brokers Ltd., and its employees will, at all times when dealing with a person who has a complaint, act with respect, courtesy and always respond in a highly professional manner.

Further, it’s important to know that if you have a complaint about your insurer or insurance professional, there are options. Depending on the nature of your complaint and the processes in place where you live, the steps you take can vary. Following is an overview of your options to help you make sure your concerns are addressed.

Your first contact should be the sales representative or insurance broker that sold you the policy. Insurance policies are legal contracts that specify the rights and responsibilities of both parties. Misunderstandings about these rights and responsibilities can arise. Often, a simple explanation is all that is required.

If the issue is still unresolved, contact:

Todd Rozon, President   1-800-263-3186 Ext 303    toddr@rozoninsurance.ca

If you are still not satisfied, contact the following organizations:

Insurance Company Complaints/ Concerns

The OmbudService Office of the insurance company should be the first contact and their contact information can be obtained from the insurance company in question.

General Insurance OmbudService (GIO) Contact: Peter Boos 10 Milner Business Court, Suite 701 Toronto, Ontario M1B 3C6 Telephone: 1-877-225-0446 Fax: 1- 416-299-4261

www.giocanada.org

Financial Services Commission of Ontario (FSCO) 5160 Yonge Street P.O. Box 85 Toronto, Ontario, M2N 6L9

Telephone: 1- 416-250-7250 Toll free: 1-800-668-0128 Fax: (416) 590-7070 TTY: 1-800-387-0584 Email: contactcentre@fsco.gov.on.ca Website: www.fsco.ca

Ontario Broker Complaints / Concerns

Registered Insurance Brokers of Ontario (RIBO) Contact: Barbara Dalgleish-Reid, Consumer Complaints Officer 401 Bay St., P.O. Box 45, Suite 1200 Toronto, ON M5H 2Y4 Telephone: (416) 365-1900 / 1-800-265-3097 Fax: (416) 365-7664